Thank you to our Sponsors!

Col. Clay Masonic Lodge #159 F&AM


SECRETARY'S CORNER


We have a problem facing us this December. We have several line officers' positions filled by Past Masters. If we wish to keep our lodge healthy, we need some new faces to take part in the operation of the lodge and continue our tradition of quality degree work. If you want to contribute to your lodge's continued success, please consider taking an active part by participating as an officer. 


PAST MASTERS SOCIETY

Covington Scottish Rite Temple

Wednesday, 03 October 2018

Dinner-6:30 p.m., Meeting-7:30 p.m. 


 The upcoming Grand Lodge legislation will be reviewed. There will be a dinner before the meeting (donations welcome!). All Master Masons are welcome to attend Hope to see you there.


FELLOWSHIP DINNER

Log Cabin Inn

322 Madison Pike, Covington, KY 41017-9461

Saturday, 20th October 2018, 5:00 p.m.

 

  This seems to be the old standby location for us. Please call or email Bro. Artie Kidwell, (859) 727-8155, (859) 462-1313, artkidwell@aol.com to make reservations. THIS IS OPEN TO EVERYONE TO JOIN US!! Dutch treat, as usual for members.Let's have fun!


VETERANS DAY ACTIVITIES

LINDEN GROVE CEMETERY

14TH & Holman Street, Covington, KY 41011

Saturday, 10 November 2018, 8:30 a.m.


We will gather at the caretaker's shed and after some opening ceremonies, we will place flags on the veterans' graves to honor those who sacrificed so much for us.  



OCTOBER BIRTHDAYS
John Allen Adank

Ronald F. Brossart, Jr.

Edward Jacob Burk, III

Michael Charles Foulks

Kenneth Hall

Douglas Allen Hammons

Christoper Lee Hurst

Homer Dick Lewis

Charles Lee Meyers

Wm. Stanfield Nalls, Jr.

William Timothy Painter

Russell Scott Ross



PRAYER LIST / ILL AND SHUT-INS
GARY ALLEN BAILEY

1124 Gemstone Pointe Drive

Walton, KY 41094-7516


RAYMOND HENDERSON DENNLER
     400 Farrell Drive, Apt.143
     Covington, KY 41011-5173

WILBUR PAUL FEUSTON
    Inspired Living Care

1320 33rd Street SE

     Sun City Center, FL 33573-4904

WRIGHT HOWARD GOODRICH, JR.
     6488 Gary Drive
     Independence, KY 41051-9358


MARSHALL STERLING HABERMAN

Masonic Home of Shelbyville

711 Frankfort Road, Room 338B

Shelbyville, KY 40065-9447

CHARLES JAMES HAMMONS
     253 Stokesay Street
     Ludlow, KY 41016-1357


ROBERT ALLEN KINSER

7026 Glade Drive

Florence, KY 41042-4304

HOMER DICK LEWIS
     529 Paige Loop
     Los Alamos, NM 87544-3622


JACKIE NEWTON

475 Farrell Drive

Covington, KY 41011-3871

RONALD MACK PHILLIPS
     20 McKim Drive
     Independence, KY 41051-8706


WALTER PRESTON

110 East 19th Street

Covington, KY 41014-1202


FRANCIS FINTON SCHNURR

3891 Carriage Hill Drive

Erlanger, KY 41018-2855


MELVIN RAY SIMPSON

3508 Reeves Drive

Crescent Springs, KY 41017-9436


ROBERT FRANK TUFFENDSAM

1311 Martha Lane 

Fairfield, OH 45014-7414


MICHAEL GIBSON WEST
     42 Pinhook Place
     Crittenden, KY 41030-7328



COMMITTEES FOR 2018

(*)- Denotes Commitee Chairman


Audit - Francis F. Schnurr, PM (1 Yr. - *)

 Keith W. McNeese (2 Yr.)

    Philip C. Wright, PM (3 Yr.)


By-Laws -   John A. Adank, PM (1 Yr. *)

                Lewis N. Truitt, PM (2 Yr.)

                      Gregory W. Kilburn, PM (3 Yr.)


Entertainment & Refreshment -

All Events - Lewis N. Truitt, PM (*)

         Arite C. Kidwell

             Keith W. McNeese

                     William S. Nalls, Jr., PM


Dinning Out - Arite C. Kidwell (*)

Past Masters - Glendon T. Wright, PM (*)

               Lewis N. Truitt, PM

                     William S. Nalls, Jr., PM

Christmas Party - Melvin F. Cain, PM (*)

                            Charles V. Tripp, PM

                  Gary A. Bailey

Finance & Dues - John A. Adank, PM (*)

                        Lewis N. Truitt, PM

                      Keith W. McNeese

Fund Raising - Gerald W. Soden (*)

Funeral Corps - David R. Finnell, PM (*)

                    Lewis N. Truitt, PM

                        William S. Nalls Jr. PM

Instruction - Charles V. Tripp, PM (*)

Jurisprudence - J.Donald Catchen, I (*)

                         Gregory W. Kilburn, PM

Linden Grove Memorial - Ronald C. Cooper, PM (*)

                                 David R. Finnell, PM

                                  Ernest W. Brown, PM

Masonic Education - Glendon T. Wright, PM (*)

                        Lewis N. Truitt, PM

                           Charles V. Tripp, PM

Outreach - Ronald C. Cooper, PM (*)

    Rickey G. Gross

Publicity - Melvin F. Cain, PM (*)

                   Francis F. Schnurr, PM

Relief - Ronald L. Flack (1 Yr.-*)

                 David R. Finnell, PM (2 Yr.)

                 J. Donald Catchen, I (3 Yr.)

Scholarship - Ronald C. Cooper, PM (1 Yr. -*)

                David R. Finnell, PM (2 Yr.)

         Artie C. Kidwell (3 Yr.)

Sick & Shut-In- All Officers and Members

Tenant - Glendon T. Wright, PM

Transportation - John A. Adank, PM (*)

                       Artie Kidwell (3 Yr)

Travelling Gavel - Lewis N. Truitt, PM (*)

                     Artie C. Kidwell